Call us on 01277 321 288

PRIVACY POLICY

1. General Statement 

The Company maintains the security and performance of our data handling systems and website through controls which are part of our Information Security Management System (ISMS) complying with the requirements of ISO 27001. 

We have carried out assessments of the legal basis for processing personal data and have concluded that this is necessary on the grounds of contractual and legal obligations together with our legitimate interests of the use of client and employee data for our commercial interests and employment respectively.

2. How we use your information

2.1 This privacy Policy tells you what to expect when we collect and process personal information. For professional personal data (e.g. business related data) the legal basis for this is our legitimate interests, namely the control and maintenance of our website and/or business administration and/or the performance or creation of a contract between you and us.  For employment related personal data, the legal basis for this is our legitimate interests, namely the protection and assertion of legal rights and/or the performance or creation of a contract between you and us as an employer and/or employment and fiscal legal obligations`

2.2 We will not store any of your information outside of the European Economic Area [EEA]

2.3 Should we decide to process any personal data for a purpose other than that for which it was collected, we will provide you with information on that other purpose and with any relevant further information prior to that further processing.

3. Visitors to our websites

3.1 When someone visits our website we collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. 

3.2 In order to provide you with our products and services, or to reply to any enquiries, we collect professional information (e.g. business related data) about you and your company submitted to our websites, passed on during telephone conversations, included in emails and mobile messaging and any other form of written or verbal communication. For example, we might keep a record of your name, work address and associated delivery addresses, work email address and work telephone number/s.

We also hold the IP addresses of visitors to the website. We will store this data for 6 months

3.3 We have detailed below the 3rd parties we share your data with.  Where we want to collect personal data we will make this clear and will explain what we intend to do with it.

3.4 By continued use of our website, you consent to the Company collecting analytical and professional information about you and your organisation in accordance with the terms set out in this Policy. You also consent to the Company using the analytical and professional information for market research, marketing, sales, customer relationship management (CRM), operational, financial and legal purposes in accordance with the terms set out in this Policy.

4. Services

4.1 We offer various services to professionals.  We have to hold the details of the people who have requested the service in order to provide it. However, we only use these details to provide the service the person has requested and for other closely related purposes. For example, we might use information about people who have requested a service to carry out a survey to find out if they are happy with the level of service they received. When people do subscribe to our services, they can cancel their subscription at any time and are given an easy way of doing this.

5. Cookies

5.1 We may automatically log personal data or link information automatically logged by other means with personal data about specific individuals. However, we will only use this information to help us respond to queries you may have about our products or services or to tell you about other products and services that we think you may be interested in. We will not pass this information on to any third parties.

5.2 The Internet browser that you use may make use of a feature called a “cookie” to assign identification to your computer. We do not use cookies to store personal data or to link personal data to non-personal data, unless you have first agreed to this by selecting the “Remember Me” option. If you select this option, a cookie will be placed on your computer which will allow our website to recognise you when you return to our website. No personal information will be stored in this cookie.

5.3 We use a number of different cookies on our site. If you do not know what cookies are, or how to control or delete them, then we recommend you visit www.aboutcookies.org for detailed guidance.

5.4 The following table describes the cookies we use on this site and what we use them for. If you are not happy with this usage, then you should either not use this site or you should delete our cookies having visited the site.

Persistent Cookies for Site Analytics and Performance

Cookie name Purpose

Google (Analytics)

_utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmz

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

More information: Google Analytics Privacy Policy

 

Standard eCommerce tools – such as the product builder, and cookies to be able to process your order.

Remembers products you add to your basket. Helps control access and controls where you are in the process. Used to remember your email address to speed up sign-in next time you visit the site (but only if you tick ‘Remember Me’).

6. Search

6.1 Search queries and results are logged anonymously to help us improve our website and search functionality. No user-specific data is collected by us or any third party.

7. E-newsletter

7.1 We use a third party provider, MailChimp to deliver our monthly e-newsletter. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies including clear gifs to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. 

8. Email

8.1 Any email sent to us, including any attachments, may be monitored and used by us for reasons of security and for monitoring compliance with office policy.  Email monitoring or blocking software may also be used. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send to us is within the bounds of the law.

9. Complaints

9.1When we receive a complaint from a person we make up a file containing the details of the    complaint. This normally contains the identity of the complainant and any staff members involved in the complaint.

9.2 We will only use the personal information we collect to process the complaint and to check on the level of service we provide. We do compile and publish statistics showing information like the number of complaints we receive, but not in a form which identifies anyone.

9.3 We usually have to disclose the complainant’s identity to whoever the complaint is about. If a complainant doesn’t want information identifying him or her to be disclosed, we will try to respect that. However, it may not be possible to handle a complaint on an anonymous basis.

9.4 We will keep personal information contained in complaint files in line with our retention policy. This means that information relating to a complaint will be retained for two years from closure. It will be retained in a secure environment and access to it will be restricted according to the ‘need to know’ principle.

9.5 Similarly, where enquiries are submitted to us we will only use the information supplied to us to deal with the enquiry and any subsequent issues and to check on the level of service we provide.

10. Your rights

23.1 Under the Data Protection Act and EU GDPR, you have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you, namely;

  • The right to be informed; why we process the personal data, who we share the data with and how long we will store the data for (see above)
  • The right of access
  • The right to rectification
  • The right to erasure
  • The right to restrict processing
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to object
  • The right not to be subject to an automated decision

You can read more about these rights at

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/

11. Access to personal information and the excising of rights

11.1 We try to be as open as we can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘Subject Access Request’. If we do hold information about you we will:

  • give you confirmation as to whether or not we are holding any personal data about you and if yes, a description of it;
  • tell you why we are holding it and how long for
  • tell you your rights in respect of personal data held by us
  • tell you who it could be disclosed to; 
  • let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

However the right to obtain a copy must not adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others

To make an enquiry about any personal information we may hold, you need to put the request in writing addressing it to our Data Security Officer, at the address provided below.

If you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone. If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes or exercise any of your other rights by, once again, contacting the Data Security Officer.

12. Disclosure of personal information

12.1 Generally we will not disclose personal data to third parties not listed in this Policy without your consent. However there may be circumstances where we can pass on personal data without consent for example, to prevent and detect crime and to produce anonymised statistics

13. Complaints or queries regarding personal data

13.1 We try to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal data. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of data is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.

This Privacy Policy was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind. It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of our collection and use of personal information. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be sent to the address below.

If you want to make a complaint about the way we have processed your personal information, you can contact the ICO (the statutory body which oversees data protection law) at 

https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

14. Links to other websites

This privacy Policy does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

15. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We keep our privacy Policy under regular review. Please ensure you look at it regularly to be aware of any updates.

How to contact us

You can write to:

The Data Security Officer

getitprinted.com, Unit 2 Brentwood trade park, 14a talon Road, Hutton, Brentwood, Essex, CM13 1TF

or call us on 01277 563345

 getitprinted.com 
Unit 2 Brentwood Trade Park, 14a Talon Road, Hutton, 
Brentwood, Essex, CM13 1TF 

 VAT Registration No: 319116125

Company Registration: 11673915

0